Sussex County Championships 2023

All you need to know about the Sussex County Championships 2023 at Southdown Sports Club!

What a week we had at County Champs 2023! It was a fantastic week of tennis and we saw some amazing battles out on the tennis courts!

We kicked off on Sunday the 20th with 12U and 16U Boys and Girls and finished off on Sunday the 27th for Finals day.

We had a total of 544 Entries which was up from last year, we saw our biggest entries in the 14U Boys and Men’s events.

We had some fantastic events that ran throughout the week, Touch Tennis and our Prime Girls Festival.

A full list of Winners can be found below. Pictured Charlie Pycroft Men’s Single’s Winner and Sebastian Puga Runner-up.

A Few Thankyou’s…

We want to say a huge thankyou to referee Dan Bartlett and all the court supervisors who helped through the week.

A big thankyou to all the Sara and the Southdown staff including Charlotte and her cafe team for all their hard work.

Lastly Congratulations to all the winners and runners-up and thanks to everyone who entered and took part!

See you next year!

Sussex County Championship Finalists 2023

EventWinner’sRunners Up
U8 Boys SingleOscar FlanaganOscar Nixon
8U Girls SinglesSofia HilmiAmelia Andrews
9U Boys SinglesJack BeccarelliOscar Flanagan
9U Girls SinglesJing Sheun Hii-TanMia Larkin
10U Boys SinglesMason WimalasenaTom Munday
10U Girls SinglesSophie RatcliffeJing Sheun Hii-Tan
11U Boys SinglesMason WimalasenaHugo Krums-Giribet
11U Girls SinglesPippa ReynoldsSienna Charsley
12U Boys SinglesHugo Krums-GiribetEthan Wrench
12U Girls SinglesKatherine RenniePippa Reynolds
12U Boys Doubles Magnus Benson &
Harry Oscroft
Kai Jing Hii-Tan &
Ethan Wrench
12U Girls DoublesDarina Bodnar-Dybash &
Katherine Rennie
Sienna Charsley &
Pippa Reynolds
14U Boys SinglesHarrison ClowePavlo Hrytskiv
14U Girls SinglesIsabella KreelIvanna Lopez
14U Boys DoublesArthur Bailey &
Harrison Clowe
Pavlo Hrytskiv &
Finlay Plummer
14U Girls DoublesIvanna Lopez &
Coco Mole
Isabella Kreel &
Ruby Wood
14U Mixed DoublesBen Atkins &
Coco Mole
Rhys Roberts &
Ruby Wood
16U Boys SinglesHenry HughesIvan Pineda Vera
16U Girls SinglesJessica PlummerRuby Wood
16U Boys DoublesFlynn Mitchell &
Alec Vaughan
Henry Hughes &
Ivan Pineda Vera
16U Girls DoublesMia Hobbs &
Coco Mole
Esme Bartlett &
Ivanna Lopez
18U Boys SinglesFinn MorrisGeorge Harris
18U Girls SinglesGabriela Pacheco-LagodaSofia Maine
18U Boys DoublesCharlie Holmes &
Taman Kustermann
Ethan Robertson &
Sergio Vieira
18U Girls DoublesLola Lavandera &
Gabriela Pacheco-Lagoda
Daisy Barrow &
Sienna Rolland
Men’s SinglesCharlie PycroftSebastian Puga
Women’s SinglesGabriela Pacheco-LagodaSofia Maine
Men’s DoublesFinn Morris &
Charlie Pycroft
Ewan Brown &
Charlie Holmes
Women’s DoublesSofia Maine &
Sienna Rolland
Lola Dutton &
Gabriela Pacheco-Lagoda
Mixed DoublesThomas Cosham &
Sienna Rolland
Jayden Hobbs &
Amelia Devlin
+35 Men’s SinglesBrett KnellPiers Legh
+40 Women’s SinglesTanya Robertson-DcruzCatherine Vaughan
+45 Men’s SinglesDamien AdamsPhil Worsdell
+40 Women’s DoublesSusan Gregory &
Claire Tovey
Gail Burlinson &
Donna Copeland
+45 Men’s DoublesDamien Adams &
Gary Buckland
Colin Piper &
Phil Worsdell
Wheelchair Tennis (venue The
Weald LT &SC) Singles and
Doubles
Singles- Lawrence Blomfield
Doubles- Adrian Gilchrist &
Adam Turner

Singles R/UP – Martin Mclachlan
Doubles R/UP – Mariam Ayeni &
Joseph Thompson
Family Tennis CupBrian and Isabella KreelAmanda & Ben Atkins
Touch TennisEthan WrenchImani Zyambo